Payroll binders and a hard hat on a desk, Colorado Minimum Wage 2026

Colorado Minimum Wage 2026: $15.16 State, $19.29 Denver, $16.82 Boulder and Local Rates

Colorado Minimum Wage 2026: $15.16 State, $19.29 Denver, $16.82 Boulder and Local Rates

Colorado's statewide minimum wage is $15.16 an hour in 2026, up from $14.81. Denver and Boulder set higher rates that apply only inside their borders, and some other cities set their own rates too. The rate you owe depends on where the work is performed and, for tipped staff, which tipped rate applies. This guide covers the state rate, the local rates that have been published, and where to confirm the figures that change each year.

This guide is informational only. It is not legal, tax or employment advice. Wage rules have exceptions and figures change, so verify current numbers with the agency before you set payroll. For complex situations, consult a qualified employment attorney or CPA.

Colorado State Minimum Wage for 2026

The Colorado Department of Labor and Employment (CDLE) sets the state minimum wage each year. The 2026 figures are below.

Category2026 Rate
Standard state minimum wage$15.16 an hour
Tipped employee cash wage$12.14 an hour
Tip credit$3.02 an hour

The tip credit is the amount an employer may count toward the standard rate for tipped employees. In 2026 it is $3.02, which is the gap between the $15.16 standard rate and the $12.14 tipped cash wage. The conditions for using the tip credit are set by state rules, so confirm them with CDLE before you build a tipped payroll. The state rate is up from $14.81 in the prior year.

Which Rate Applies to Your Business

Colorado allows cities to set minimum wages above the state rate under House Bill 19-1210. Local rates apply only inside the jurisdictions that adopted them. Everywhere else, the state rate governs.

When more than one rate could apply, the highest applicable rate controls. A Denver employer therefore pays Denver's rate for work performed in Denver, not the state rate. Three examples show how this works:

  • A restaurant in downtown Denver pays at least $19.29 an hour to standard employees and at least $16.27 an hour to tipped employees under Denver's rules.
  • A company with a site in the City of Boulder pays at least $16.82 an hour for work performed there.
  • A business in an area with no local ordinance pays the state rate of $15.16 an hour, but confirm with that city or county that no local rate applies.

Denver Minimum Wage

Denver's 2026 minimum wage is $19.29 an hour, and its tipped rate is $16.27 an hour. The rate covers work performed in Denver, so the location of the work determines whether it applies, not only where the business is registered.

Denver Labor, the office within the Denver Auditor's Office, enforces the local rate. If you have employees in Denver, check the City's minimum wage page for the current figures and any notices about the rate.

The City has published a 2027 rate of $19.84 an hour on its page. Use that figure for budgeting, and verify it on the City's site before you set payroll for 2027.

Boulder Minimum Wage

Boulder's 2026 minimum wage is $16.82 an hour, effective January 1, 2026. The rate covers work performed inside the City of Boulder and in unincorporated Boulder County.

Incorporated towns in Boulder County are separate jurisdictions. They may set their own rates, so do not assume Boulder's rate applies to them.

The 2027 Boulder rate is not confirmed in this guide. Check the City of Boulder and Boulder County websites for that figure. Tipped-rate rules in Boulder should also be confirmed with the City, because they can differ from the state's.

Edgewater and Other Local Rates

Edgewater and some other Colorado cities set their own minimum wages. Their rates, effective dates and tipped-rate rules differ from Denver's and Boulder's, and they can change. Do not assume one city's local rate matches another's, and do not assume the state rate applies in a city that has its own ordinance.

Check with the city directly before setting pay in any municipality you have not confirmed.

Quick Reference: Rates by Jurisdiction

JurisdictionStandard 2026 RateTipped 2026 RateWhere to Confirm
State of Colorado (outside local jurisdictions)$15.16 an hour$12.14 cash wage, $3.02 tip creditColorado Department of Labor and Employment (CDLE)
Denver$19.29 an hour$16.27 an hourDenver Labor, Denver Auditor's Office
City of Boulder and unincorporated Boulder County$16.82 an hour, effective January 1, 2026Check with the City of BoulderCity of Boulder and Boulder County
Edgewater and other local jurisdictionsSet locallySet locallyCheck with the city

What About 2027?

The state's 2027 minimum wage has not been posted by CDLE, so this guide does not list a 2027 state figure. Check the CDLE website each year for the official state rate before you budget. Denver has published $19.84 an hour for 2027. Boulder's 2027 rate should be confirmed directly with the City of Boulder and Boulder County.

How to Confirm Your Rate, Step by Step

  1. List every location where your employees perform work. Local rates depend on where the work happens.
  2. Look up the current state rate on the CDLE website.
  3. Check each city and county where you have employees for a local rate. Use the City of Denver, City of Boulder, Boulder County and each city's own site.
  4. Apply the highest rate that applies to each employee's work location.
  5. Confirm tipped-employee rules separately, because tipped rates differ. Denver's tipped rate is $16.27, the state's cash wage is $12.14, and other jurisdictions must be checked individually.
  6. Recheck every rate each year, and again before any new year's payroll begins.
  7. Keep a written record of the rates you paid and the sources you used to confirm them.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do local minimum wages apply statewide?

No. Local rates apply only inside the cities and counties that adopted them. Outside those areas, the state rate of $15.16 an hour applies.

Does the tipped rate work the same way everywhere?

No. The state tipped cash wage is $12.14 an hour, and Denver's is $16.27 an hour. Other jurisdictions set their own tipped rules, so check each one separately.

Who enforces the Denver minimum wage?

Denver Labor, the office within the Denver Auditor's Office, enforces the Denver rate.

Starting a Business in Colorado?

Minimum wage is one part of setting up a business. If you are still forming your entity, the Colorado Secretary of State's Business Organizations Division handles those filings. The Colorado Small Business Development Center (SBDC) Network also offers business advising to owners who are building their hiring plans.

Official Resources

  • Colorado Department of Labor and Employment (CDLE): state minimum wage rate and tip credit rules
  • Denver Labor, Denver Auditor's Office: Denver minimum wage rate and enforcement
  • City of Boulder and Boulder County: Boulder minimum wage rates and rules
  • Colorado Secretary of State, Business Organizations Division: https://www.coloradosos.gov/pubs/business/businessHome.html
  • Colorado Small Business Development Center (SBDC) Network: https://sbdc.colorado.gov/
This guide is for general information only and is not legal, tax or employment advice. For complex situations, consult a qualified employment attorney or CPA.

Keep exploring: related Colorado guides